Privacy policy

Introduction

This is the privacy and cookies policy for the myrecovery.ai website (Site) and any mobile application we provide (Application).

The Site/Application is operated by or on behalf of Future Health Works Limited (trading as myrecovery) (myrecovery, we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller. Please note, certain services are only available via the Application, and not the Site.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want your personal information distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site/Application, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site or by updating the Application. This privacy policy was last updated on 29/06/2017.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Site/Application, including if you register as a user of the Site/Application, upload or submit any material via the Site/Application, or request any information;

  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;

  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site/Application or its content;

  • information from videos you have watched or surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site/Application for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

If you install the Application on to an Android or Apple device which has the respective Samsung Health or Health Kit features enabled, myrecovery will request access to details of your exercise and fitness level available through your device at the point you first register with myrecovery. You will be prompted by your device to allow access the first time this content is requested by us and even if you grant myrecovery access, you can take this access away at any later point by changing the settings on your device. You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you visit the Site or access or use the Application, we may, by means of cookies and/or other similar technologies, automatically collect additional information about you – such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device. See Cookies and other technologies below for more information.

Location data

Your mobile device enables us to show you content that is local to you and to help authenticate the use of the services. We may approximate your location from your device using a combination of your IP address or through the GPS, Bluetooth or WiFi connection information used by your device. Where we collect location data, we will prompt you about sharing your location and you can disable location sharing at any time through the settings of your device - although this may affect the services we can provide you.

Uses made of your information

We use your personal information which we collect to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site/Application and which you request, subject to our End User License Agreement (EULA) and Terms of Service with you;

  • with your consent, provide your surgeon or other health professional with information about the progress of your treatment, for example, survey scores or symptom surveys;

  • administer your account with us, as set out in our Terms of Service; and

  • In accordance with our legitimate business interests we may use your personal information which we collect to:

  • audit the downloading of the Application and data from the Site/Application;

  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site/Application and customise them for users;

  • identify visitors to the Site;

  • analyse symptom surveys and carry out research on our users’ demographics;

  • analyse aggregated and anonymised outcome data to provide recommendations on patients’ journeys and develop technology to automate guidance; and

  • troubleshoot and help you with any questions/ enquiries.

To help the surgeon or other healthcare professionals involved in your care to better track your progress post-operation, we may contact you via email, requesting you to fill out a survey or answer questions about your treatment and recovery progress. These emails will be sent to you even if you uninstall the Application. Please note, we will only use your email address to provide you information related to your operation and recovery journey. We will not, without your permission, use it to send you general marketing emails.

Information sharing

We may share your information, including information that you insert in to the Application, with:

  • your surgeon or healthcare professional in order for them to evaluate your recovery progress. Your surgeon/ healthcare professional will be legally required only to share this information to the extent necessary to provide your treatment to you. By using the Site and Application, you agree to your information being shared with your surgeon/ healthcare professional for the purposes set out above.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site/Application or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site and users of the Application in order to describe our services to prospective partners, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may share fully-anonymised aggregate statistics about users of the Application with third parties within the healthcare industry for their own research and development purposes.

External links

The Site/Application may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site/Application whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

Storage of your information

Your personal information which we collect is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. Such storage is necessary in order to process the information.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. You have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to hello@myrecovery.ai or write to us at:

myrecovery,Unit 221, 22 Highbury Grove, London, N5 2ER

Cookies & other technologies

When you interact with the Site/Application, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit the Site or access or use the Application, a web server sends a cookie or other similar technology to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be). Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application and which store and sometimes track information. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or Application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the Application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site/Application and will last for longer.

The cookies and/or other similar technologies we use collect information, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site/Application, your IP address and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device.

We use cookies to: - remember that you have visited us before. This means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get; - customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Site/Application; - collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Site/Application (including how long you spend on the Site/Application) and where you have come to the Site/Application from, so that we can improve the Site and learn which parts of the Site and which functions of the Application are most popular with users; and

Some of the cookies used by the Site/Application are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting The All About Cookies website which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device.

Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site/Application, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site/Application.